'General Hospital' leads Daytime Emmy noms; 'Bold and Beautiful' left out

ABC’s General Hospital leads the way with 23 nominations for Daytime Emmy Awards.

The television academy announced Wednesday that the venerable soap opera will compete with NBC’s Days of Our Lives, CBS’ The Young and the Restless and the canceled All My Children of ABC for best daytime drama. NBC’s The Bold and the Beautiful has won the trophy three years in a row but wasn’t nominated this year.

Other repeat winners are possible, though: Ben Bailey of Cash Cab was nominated for best game show host and Dr. Mehmet Oz as best talk show host.

Sesame Street and The Young and the Restless tied for second most nominations, with 16 apiece. ABC was the most honored network with 56 nominations. The ceremony will be held in Beverly Hills, Calif., on June 23. Click here or below for the full list of nominations.

The 39th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Award Nominations

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES
All My Children
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
Curious George

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Peep & The Big Wide World
Penguins of Madagascar

Sid the Science Kid

SpongeBob SquarePants

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES
Biz Kid$
Born To Explore
The Electric Company
Everyday Health
Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL
Just Dance 3 / Jersey Shore
MiO / The Seven

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction
Giada At Home
Guy’s Big Bite
Sandwich King

OUTSTANDING GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW
BrainSurge

Cash Cab

Jeopardy!
Let’s Make A Deal
Wheel of Fortune
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
America’s Court with Judge Ross
Judge Joe Brown
Last Shot with Judge Gunn
We the People with Gloria Allred

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Cars.TV
Chop Cut Rebuild
The Martha Stewart Show
My Generation
Rough Cut

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM
Good Morning America
Today Show    

NEW APPROACHES — DAYTIME ENTERTAINMENT
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Lollipop
Bold and the Beautiful
Today Show

NEW APPROACHES — DAYTIME CHILDREN’S
Cyberchase
Design Squad
Fizzy’s Lunch Lab
Noah Comprende

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES
3rd & Bird!



Sesame Street
Super WHY!
The Wonder Pets!
Yo Gabba Gabba!

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT — EPISODIC
Disney XD: I’m In the Band Flipbook
Disney XD: Pair of Kings Flipbook
Dr. Phil: “The Anthonys” Campaign
General Hospital: “Brenda Wedding” & “Kidnapping”
Jeopardy!
Today Show: The Royal Wedding

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT — INSTITUTIONAL
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: You Never Know



PBS Be More – Marker Moments
PBS KIDS “What If?”

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM
Fanboy and Chum Chum



Transformers: Prime 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES
Ask This Old House
Made
Pop Up Video
Quiet Campus
Sanjay Gupta, MD
Super Soul Sunday

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL
30 Years From Here
Joni Show
President Obama’s 2011 Race To The Top Commencement
Style Exposed: Baring it All
Style Exposed: Sperm Donor
Thanksgiving Live!

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/ENTERTAINMENT
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live with Regis and Kelly



The Talk
The View

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW/INFORMATIVE
Anderson
The Dr. Oz Show
The Doctors

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
CRYSTAL CHAPPELL, as Dr. Carly Manning, 
Days of our Lives, NBC
DEBBIE MORGAN, as Angie Hubbard
, All My Children, ABC
ERIKA SLEZAK, as Viki Lord
, One Life to Live, ABC
HEATHER TOM, as Katie Logan Spencer, 
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
LAURA WRIGHT, as Carly Corinthos Jax, 
General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
MAURICE BERNARD, as Michael “Sonny” Corinthos, Jr., 
General Hospital, ABC
ANTHONY GEARY, as Luke Spencer
, General Hospital, ABC
JOHN MCCOOK, as Eric Forrester, 
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
DARNELL WILLIAMS, as Jesse Hubbard, 
All My Children, ABC
ROBERT S. WOODS, as Bo Buchanan
, One Life to Live, ABC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
MELISSA CLAIRE EGAN, as Annie Chandler, 
All My Children, ABC
GENIE FRANCIS, as Genevieve Atkinson, 
The Young and the Restless, CBS
NANCY LEE GRAHN, as Alexis Davis
, General Hospital, ABC
ELIZABETH HENDRICKSON, as Chloe Mitchell, 
The Young and the Restless, CBS
REBECCA HERBST, as Elizabeth Webber, 
General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
BRADFORD ANDERSON, as Damien Spinelli
, General Hospital, ABC
MATTHEW ASHFORD, as Jack Deveraux
, Days of our Lives, NBC
SEAN BLAKEMORE, as Shawn Butler
, General Hospital, ABC
JONATHAN JACKSON, as Lucky Spencer
, General Hospital, ABC
JASON THOMPSON, as Patrick Drake
, General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
MOLLY BURNETT, as Melanie Layton, 
Days of our Lives, NBC
SHELLEY HENNIG, as Stephanie Johnson
, Days of our Lives, NBC
CHRISTEL KHALIL, as Lily Winters, 
The Young and the Restless, CBS
JACQUELINE MACINNES WOOD, as Steffy Forrester, 
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
EDDIE ALDERSON, as Matthew Buchanan, 
One Life To Live, ABC
CHAD DUELL, as Michael Corinthos
, General Hospital, ABC
CHANDLER MASSEY, as Will Horton
, Days of our Lives, NBC
NATHAN PARSONS, as Ethan Lovett
, General Hospital, ABC

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST
BEN BAILEY, Cash Cab
TODD NEWTON, 
Family Game Night
WAYNE BRADY, 
Let’s Make A Deal
MEREDITH VIEIRA, Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE/CULINARY HOST
GIADA DE LAURENTIIS, 
Giada At Home
RICK BAYLESS, Mexico One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless
NATE BERKUS, 
The Nate Berkus Show
PAULA DEEN, 
Paula’s Best Dishes
SANDRA LEE, Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
DAKOTA GOYO, as JOSH
, R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
LESLIE CARRARA-RUDOLPH, as ABBY CADABY,
Sesame Street
KEVIN CLASH, as ELMO, 
Sesame Street
CAROLL SPINNEY, as BIG BIRD, 
Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
JUNE FORAY, as MRS. CAULDRON, 
The Garfield Show
JAMES HONG, as MR. PING, 
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
JEFF BENNETT, as KOWALSKI, 
Penguins of Madagascar
RODGER BUMPASS, as SQUIDWARD, 
SpongeBob SquarePants

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST
ANDERSON COOPER, 
Anderson
DR. MEHMET OZ, 
The Dr. Oz Show
REGIS PHILBIN, 
KELLY RIPA, 
Live with Regis and Kelly
RACHAEL RAY
DR. LISA MASTERSON, 
JILLIAN MICHALES, 
DR. ANDREW ORDON, DR. JIM SEARS, 
DR. TRAVIS STORK, WENDY WALSH, 
The Doctors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Marnie Saitta, Days of Our Lives
Mark Teschner, General Hospital
Camille St. Cyr, The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES
All My Children
General Hospital
One Life To Live

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM
The Bold and the Beautiful




General Hospital
One Life To Live



The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM
All My Children
Days of Our Lives



General Hospital



The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
One Life To Live
The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
One Life To Live



The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
One Life To Live



The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful



Days of Our Lives
One Life To Live



The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES
All My Children



The Bold and the Beautiful
One Life To Live
The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES
General Hospital, “Dust
”
One Life To Live, 
”One Life
”
The Young and the Restless, “Our Time Will Come”
The Young and the Restless, “
(I Need To) Find My Way Back Home
”

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES
All My Children



Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Fresh Beat Band



The Nate Berkus Show
Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Fresh Beat Band
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
Sesame Street
Yo Gabba Gabba!

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
Penguins of Madagascar



SpongeBob SquarePants



Transformers:  Prime

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
Design Squad



The Electric Company
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY PROGRAM
America’s Test Kitchen
Cook’s Country
Giada At Home
Mexico One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless
This New House

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

Anderson

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

The Oprah Winfrey Show

Today Show

The View

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

The Fresh Beat Band



Rachael Ray
The Talk
The Wendy Williams Show

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

WINNERS:
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
T.U.F.F. Puppy
Transformers:  Prime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Oprah Winfrey Show
Rachael Ray
Sesame Street
The View

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Oprah Winfrey Show

Today Show

The View

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

Green Screen Adventures
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee

The Talk
The View

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

Big Morning Buzz Live
Dr. Phil
The Fresh Beat Band
Holocaust: Horror to Hope
Superbook

Today Show

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING

Dr. Phil
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Giada At Home
The Oprah Winfrey Show
Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

Curious George
Penguins of Madagascar



T.U.F.F. Puppy



The Wonder Pets!

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG — CHILDREN’S AND ANIMATION
Dora the Explorer, “
Todos Juntos Finale Song”
My Little Pony Friendship is Magic, “Every Pony”
My Little Pony Friendship is Magic, “Find A Pet
”
Penguins of Madagascar, “
Off the Clock”
Penguins of Madagascar, “
In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise”
Sesame Street, “
Don’t Give Up”

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, “Jolly Dream Pirates”
85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, “(Won’t You) Join Our Parade”

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing

Biz Kid$
The Electric Company
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
Surf’s Up For Dogs: The Making of the World’s Longest and Heaviest Float


Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)

The Electric Company

Equitrekking
Giada At Home
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series
Travelscope

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing — Live Action

Biz Kid$
The Electric Company
The Fresh Beat Band
Sesame Street
This New House

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing — Live Action

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
The Fresh Beat Band
Joni Show

Sesame Street
Travelscope

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING

85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
Sesame Street
Travelscope

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Pop Up Video
Sesame Street

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Sesame Street
The View


OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

The Backyardigans
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
Martha Speaks
Penguins of Madagascar

WordGirl

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

3rd & Bird!



The Electric Company
Sesame Street

Wild Kratts



The Wonder Pets!

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

Days of Our Lives
General Hospital

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Bubble Guppies



Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates



Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM

The Bay
Disney A Poem Is…
Nickelodeon’s All Together Now Anti Bullying Campaign: 
Dora the Explorer Interstitial



The Time I…(Dyslexia)



The Time I…(Shoes)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING — ANIMATION

Hot Wheels Battle Force 5
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness



Penguins of Madagascar

SpongeBob SquarePants
Transformers Prime

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING — ANIMATION

Hot Wheels Battle Force 5
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
Monster High

Transformers Prime

NETWORK TOTALS

ABC
 56
PBS 
51
SYNDICATED
 46
NICKELODEON 
40
CBS 
33
NBC 
24
THE HUB
 14
FOOD NETWORK
 12
DISNEY CHANNEL 
6
CARTOON NETWORK
 3
MTV
 3
Daystar Television Network
 3
VH1
 3
DISCOVERY
 2
DISNEY XD 
2
DIY 
2
THE STYLE NETWORK 
2
ABC FAMILY 
1
Cars.TV 
1
CNN 
1
HALLMARK 
1
here! TV 
1
MeTV 
1
MTV2
 1
MTVU 
1
OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
 1
SPEED 
1

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
General Hospital
 23
Sesame Street 
16
The Young and the Restless 
16
Days of Our Lives 
15
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
 12
All My Children 
11
The Bold and the Beautiful 
11
One Life To Live 
11
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
 8
Penguins of Madagascar
 8
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour 
6
The Electric Company
 6
The Fresh Beat Band
 6
The View
 6
Today Show 
6
Giada At Home 
5
The Oprah Winfrey Show 
4
SpongeBob SquarePants
 4
85th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade
 4
Anderson 
3
Biz Kid$ 
3
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
 3
Dr. Phil 
3
Rachael Ray 
3
The Talk
 3
Travelscope 
3
The Wonder Pets! 
3
3rd & Bird!
 2
Cash Cab
 2
Design Squad
 2
The Doctors 
2
The Dr. Oz Show
 2
Hot Wheels Battle Force 5
 2
Jeopardy!
 2
Let’s Make A Deal 
2
Live with Regis and Kelly
 2
My Little Pony Friendship is Magic 
2
The Nate Berkus Show
 2
Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee
 2
This New House 
2
Transformers Prime
 2
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire 
2
Yo Gabba Gabba!
 2

Advertisement

Latest Videos in TV

From Our Partners

TV Recaps

Powered by WordPress.com VIP