'Behind the Candelabra' leads Creative Arts Emmys winners

HBO dominated the Creative Arts Emmys on Sunday night, grabbing 20 awards, including eight for the Liberace biopic Behind the Candelabra, the most-awarded program of the night. Other notable winners include Bob Newhart; the TV vet took home his first-ever Emmy for his guest-starring role on The Big Bang Theory.

See the complete list of winners below; an edited version of the nearly four-hour Creative Arts Emmys will air Saturday, Sept. 21, on FXX.

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
WINNER: Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Anthony Bourdain, The Taste

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Nathan Lane, The Good Wife
Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
Rupert Friend, Homeland
Robert Morse, Mad Men
Harry Hamlin, Mad Men
WINNER: Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans
Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
WINNER: Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Linda Cardellini, Mad Men
Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
Joan Cusack, Shameless

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
Nathan Lane, Modern Family
Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live
Will Forte, 30 Rock

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Molly Shannon, Enlightened
Dot-Marie Jones, Glee
WINNER: Melissa Leo, Louie
Melissa McCarthy, Saturday Night Live
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live
Elaine Stritch, 30 Rock

Outstanding Variety Special
WINNER: The Kennedy Center Honors
Louis C.K.: Oh My God
Mel Brooks Strikes Back!
With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob
Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
WINNER: Louis C.K.: Oh My God
Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs
Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
66th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
WINNER: Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors
Bucky Gunts and Hamish Hamilton, London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
Louis C.K., Louis C.K.: Oh My God
Don Mischer, The Oscars
Michael Dempsey, 12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief

Outstanding Special Class Programs
The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
The Oscars
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)
WINNER: 66th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Between Two Ferns
Burning Love

WINNER: Childrens Hospital
The Daily Show Correspondents Explain
Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé
30 Rock: The Webisodes

Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Jay Leno’s Garage

The Office: The Farewells
Remembering 9/11 * WINNER
30 Rock: The Final Season
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

Outstanding Interactive Program
Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience
Game Of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience
The Homeland SHO Sync Experience
Killing Lincoln
WINNER: Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism
The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience
The Walking Dead Story Sync

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Original Interactive Program (Juried award)
WINNER: The Lizzie Bennett Diaries

Outstanding Children’s Program
Good Luck Charlie
iCarly

WINNER: Nick News With Linda Ellerbee – Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS
The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: Quiz Ed!
A YoungArts Masterclass

Outstanding Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Deadliest Catch
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives
MythBusters
Shark Tank

WINNER: Undercover Boss

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
All the President’s Men Revisited
Crossfire Hurricane
Death and the Civil War (American Experience)
Ethel

WINNER: Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
The Abolitionists (American Experience)
WINNER: American Masters
The Men Who Built America
Through the Wormhole With Morgan Freeman
Vice

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Brain Games
WINNER: Inside the Actors Studio
Oprah’s Master Class
Stand Up to Cancer

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking (Juried award)
WINNER: Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, Anthony Bourdain
The Dust Bowl, Dayton Duncan
Ethel, Mark Bailey
WINNER: Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, Alex Gibney
The Men Who Built America: A New War Begins, Stephen David, Patrick Reams, David C. White, Keith Palmer and Randy Counsman

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
WINNER: American Masters: Mel Brooks: Make a Noise, Robert Trachtenberg
Ethel, Rory Kennedy
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God, Alex Gibney
Survivor: Live Finale and Reunion (Caramoan: Fans Vs. Favorites), Glenn Weiss
Survivor: Live Finale and Reunion (Philippines), Michael Simon

Outstanding Animated Program
Bob’s Burgers: O.T.: The Outside Toilet
Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon
Regular Show: The Christmas Special
The Simpsons: Treehouse Of Horror XXIII
WINNER: South Park: Raising The Bar

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Adventure Time: Simon & Marcy
Clarence
WINNER: Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe
Regular Show: A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese
Robot Chicken: Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (juried award)
WINNER: Adventure Time: Puhoy, Andy Ristaino
WINNER: Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe, Jenny Gase-Baker
WINNER: Disney Mickey Mouse Crossant de Triiomphe, Joseph Holt
WINNER: Disney TRON: Uprising, Alberto Mieglo
WINNER: Dragons: Riders of Berk, Andy Bialk
WINNER: The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror, Paul Wee

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
WINNER: Lily Tomlin, An Apology to Elephants
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy
Alex Borstein, Family Guy: Lois Comes Out Of Her Shell
Bob Bergen, The Looney Tunes Show: We’re in Big Truffle
Sam Elliott, Robot Chicken: Hurtled From a Helicopter Into a Speeding Train
Seth Green, Robot Chicken DC Comics Special

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series
The Big Bang Theory
How I Met Your Mother

WINNER: MasterChef
Two and a Half Men
2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
WINNER: Boardwalk Empire
The Borgias
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
True Blood

Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum: I Am Anne Frank (Part 2)
American Horror Story: Asylum: Welcome To Briarcliff
WINNER: Behind the Candelabra
Phil Spector
SEAL Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming
Dancing With the Stars
WINNER: London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
The Oscars
WINNER: Saturday Night Live
The Voice

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Girls
Modern Family
Nurse Jackie

WINNER: 30 Rock
Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
Homeland

WINNER: House of Cards

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
American Horror Story: Asylum
WINNER: Behind the Candelabra
The Hour
Political Animals
Top of the Lake

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
The Exes
WINNER: How I Met Your Mother
Mike & Molly
Two and a Half Men
2 Broke Girls

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Homeland

WINNER: House of Cards
Mad Men

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum
Behind the Candelabra
The Girl
Parade’s End

WINNER: Top of the Lake

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Ethel
Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
The Men Who Built America

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
The Amazing Race
WINNER: Deadliest Catch
Project Runway
Survivor
Top Chef

Outstanding Commercial
The Chase, Grey Poupon
WINNER: Inspired, Canon
Jess Tim, Google Chrome
Jogger, Nike

Outstanding Costumes for a Series
Boardwalk Empire
WINNER: The Borgias
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Once Upon a Time

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
American Horror Story: Asylum
WINNER: Behind the Candelabra
The Girl
Killing Lincoln
Parade’s End
Phil Spector

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special
The 55th Annual Grammy Awards
The Men Who Built America
WINNER: Portlandia

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Breaking Bad: Dead Freight
WINNER: Breaking Bad: Gliding Over All
Game of Thrones: The Rains Of Castamere
House of Cards: Chapter 1
Mad Men: The Collaborators

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Arrested Development: Flight Of The Phoenix
Louie: Daddy’s Girlfriend (Part 2)
Modern Family: Party Crasher
WINNER: The Office: Finale
30 Rock: Hogcock! / Last Lunch

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory: The Love Spell Potential
The Colbert Report: Episode 9082
Conan: Occupy Conan
Hot in Cleveland: Magic Diet Candy
WINNER: How I Met Your Mother: P.S. I Love You

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum: Nor’easter
WINNER: Behind the Candelabra
Killing Lincoln
Phil Spector
Top of the Lake
: Part 5

Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
The Colbert Report: CGI University (Episode 9083)
WINNER: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Australia & Gun Control’s Aftermath (Part 3) (Episode 18092)
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
Louis C.K.: Oh My God
Saturday Night Live
: Lincoln (Host: Louis C.K.)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
American Masters: Mel Brooks: Make A Noise
Crossfire Hurricane
Ethel

WINNER: Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
The Amazing Race: Be Safe and Don’t Hit a Cow
WINNER: Deadliest Catch: Mutiny On The Bering Sea
Project Runway: A Times Square Anniversary Party
Project Runway: Europe, Here We Come
Survivor: Zipping Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
WINNER: Boardwalk Empire: Resolution
The Borgias: The Wolf And The Lamb
Downton Abbey: Episode 4
Game of Thrones: Second Sons
Mad Men: The Doorway

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
The Big Bang Theory: The Bakersfield Expedition
Dancing With The Stars: Episode 1608
The Oscars
WINNER: Saturday Night Live: Host: Jennifer Lawrence
The Voice: The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum
WINNER: Behind The Candelabra
Liz & Dick
Phil Spector
Political Animals
Ring Of Fire

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
American Idol: Finale
Dancing With the Stars: Episode 1605
Saturday Night Live: Host: Martin Short
So You Think You Can Dance: Season 9 Finale
WINNER: The Voice: Live Final Performances (Season 3)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Andrea Bocelli: Love in Portofino (Great Performances)
London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
The Oscars
2013 Rock and Roll Hall Of Fame Induction
WINNER: Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé

Outstanding Main Title Design
American Horror Story: Asylum
WINNER: Da Vinci’s Demons
Elementary
Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
The Newsroom
Vikings

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire
The Borgias

WINNER: Game of Thrones
Glee
Mad Men
Once Upon a Time

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With the Stars
How I Met Your Mother
Key & Peele

The Oscars
WINNER: Saturday Night Live: Host: Justin Timberlake

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Asylum
WINNER: Behind the Candelabra
Liz & Dick
Phil Spector
Ring of Fire

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
American Horror Story: Asylum
WINNER: Behind the Candelabra
Game of Thrones
Saturday Night Live
: Host: Jennifer Lawrence
The Walking Dead

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Arrested Development
The Borgias

WINNER: Downton Abbey
House of Cards
Last Resort
Mr Selfridge (Masterpiece)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)
The Girl
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
Parade’s End
Restless
Ring of Fire

WINNER: World Without End

Outstanding Music Direction
Christmas in Washington
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)
WINNER: 66th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Nashville: I’ll Never Get Out of This World Alive / Song Title: “Nothing In This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again”
The Neighbors: Sing Like a Larry Bird / Song Title: “More or Less the Kind of Thing You May or May Not Possibly See on Broadway”
Smash: The Parents / Song Title: “Hang the Moon”
Smash: The Bells and Whistles / Song Title: “I Hear Your Voice In A Dream”
30 Rock: Hogock! / Last Lunch / Song Title: “Rural Juror”
WINNER: 66th Annual Tony Awards / Song Title: “If I Had Time”

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
The Americans
Copper

WINNER: Da Vinci’s Demons
Elementary
Hemlock
House of Cards

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
WINNER: Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Nikita
Vikings

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
WINNER: American Horror Story: Asylum
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
The Bible: Beginnings
SEAL Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden
World Without End: Medieval Life and Death

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
The Amazing Race
Crossfire Hurricane
The Dust Bowl: The Great Plow Up
History of the Eagles

WINNER: The Men Who Built America: Bloody Battles
Survivor: Create a Little Chaos

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
WINNER: Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Mad Men

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome

WINNER: Behind the Candelabra
The Bible: Beginnings
Phil Spector

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Modern Family
WINNER: Nurse Jackie
The Office
Parks and Recreation
30 Rock

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
American Idol
The Colbert Report
: Episode 8137B
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Episode 17153
WINNER: The 55th Annual Grammy Awards
The Oscars

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
Crossfire Hurricane
Deadliest Catch

WINNER: History of the Eagles
Survivor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
Defiance
Falling Skies

WINNER: Game of Thrones
Hemlock Grove
Last Resort

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
WINNER: Banshee
Boardwalk Empire
The Borgias
Da Vinci’s Demons
Revolution
Vikings

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Modern Family
WINNER: Supah Ninjas
Workaholics

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie
Blue Bloods
NCIS

WINNER: Revolution
Southland

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
WINNER: The Big Bang Theory
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Dancing With the Stars
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Saturday Night Live: Host: Martin Short
The Voice

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Kennedy Center Honors
The Oscars
2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony
Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé
WINNER: 66th Annual Tony Awards

Advertisement

Latest Videos in TV

TV Recaps

Powered by WordPress.com VIP