Daytime Emmys 2014: The winners list

STEVE-HARVEY.jpg

Image Credit: Elizabeth Sisson/NBC

The biggest winner at Sunday’s live-streamed Daytime Emmy Awards, emceed by Kathy Griffin, was Steve Harvey, who took home two prizes: one for his eponymous talk show and one as the host of the syndicated Family Feud. Among soap operas, The Young and the Restless dominated, nabbing Outstanding Drama Series, Outstanding Lead Actor (Billy Miller), and Outstanding Supporting Actress (Amelia Heinle), among other awards.

Check out the full list of winners below:

Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
One Life to Live (TOLN.com)
WINNER: The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Culinary Series
A Moveable Feast With Fine Cooking (PBS)
Beer Geeks (Syndicated)
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)
Giada at Home (Food Network)
WINNER: The Mind of a Chef (PBS)
My Grandmother’s Ravioli (Cooking Channel)

Outstanding Game Show
The American Bible Challenge (Game Show Network)
The Chase (Game Show Network)
WINNER: Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Show
Divorce Court (Syndicated)
Judge Judy (Syndicated)
Justice for All With Christina Perez (Syndicated)
WINNER: The People’s Court (Syndicated)

Outstanding Morning Show
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
CBS This Morning (CBS)
WINNER: Good Morning America (ABC)
Today (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Show/Information
The Chew (ABC)
The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)
Dr. Phil (Syndicated)
WINNER: Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
WINNER: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Live! With Kelly and Michael (Syndicated)
Rachael Ray (Syndicated)
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Entertainment News Show
Access Hollywood (NBC)
E! News (E!)
WINNER (tie): Entertainment Tonight (CBS)
WINNER (tie): Extra (Syndicated)

TMZ (Syndicated)

Outstanding Special Class Special
A World of Dreams: Voices From the OUT100 (Here TV)
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
mun2 News Special: Hecho en America (mun2)
WINNER: The Young and the Restless: Jeanne Cooper Tribute (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress Drama
WINNER: Eileen Davidson, Days of Our Lives (Kristin)
Katherine Kelly Lang, The Bold and the Beautiful (Brooke)
Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful (Katie)
Arianne Zucker, Days of Our Lives (Nicole)

Outstanding Lead Actor Drama
Peter Bergman, The Young and the Restless (Jack)
Doug Davidson, The Young and the Restless (Paul)
Christian LeBlanc, The Young and the Restless (Michael)
WINNER: Billy Miller, The Young and the Restless (Billy)
Jason Thompson, General Hospital (Patrick)

Outstanding Supporting Actress Drama
Melissa Claire Egan, The Young and the Restless (Chelsea)
Jane Elliot, General Hospital (Tracy)
WINNER: Amelia Heinle, The Young and the Restless (Victoria)
Elizabeth Hendrickson, The Young and the Restless (Chloe)
Kelly Sullivan, General Hospital (Connie)

Outstanding Supporting Actor Drama
Bradford Anderson, General Hospital (Damian)
Steve Burton, The Young and the Restless (Dylan)
Scott Clifton, The Bold and the Beautiful (Liam)
WINNER: Eric Martsolf, Days of Our Lives (Brady)
Dominic Zamprogna, General Hospital (Dante)

Outstanding Younger Actress Drama
Kristen Alderson, General Hospital (Kiki)
Lindsey Godfrey, The Bold and the Beautiful (Caroline)
WINNER: Hunter King, The Young and the Restless (Summer)
Kim Matula, The Bold and the Beautiful (Hope)
Kelly Missal, One Life to Live (Danielle)

Outstanding Younger Actor Drama
Bryan Craig, General Hospital (Morgan)
Chad Duell, General Hospital (Michael)
Max Ehrich, The Young and the Restless (Fenn)
WINNER: Chandler Massey, Days of Our Lives (Will)
Daniel Polo, The Young and the Restless (Jamie)

Outstanding Culinary Host
WINNER: Bobby Flay, Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)
Giada De Laurentiis, Giada at Home (Food Network)
April Bloomfield, The Mind of a Chef (PBS)
Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray’s Week in a Day (Food Network)

Outstanding Game Host
Wayne Brady, Let’s Make a Deal (CBS)
Jeff Foxworthy, The American Bible Challenge (Game Show Network)
WINNER: Steve Harvey, Family Feud (Syndicated)
Todd Newton, Family Game Night (Hub Network)

Outstanding Talk Show Host
WINNER (tie): Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated)
WINNER (tie): Katie Couric, Katie (ABC)

Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray (Syndicated)
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Aisha Tyler, Sheryl Underwood, The Talk (CBS)
Whoopi Goldberg, Jenny McCarthy, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, The View (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series/Writing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives

WINNER: The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful
WINNER: One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Casting Dept.
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives

WINNER: General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Original Song
WINNER: “Parachute,” All My Children
“A Love That Never Ends,” Days of Our Lives
“Make Me Remember,” The Young and the Restless
“While We Can,” The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Costume Design
WINNER (tie): The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital

WINNER (tie): The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Hair Styling
WINNER: The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Drama Series/Makeup
WINNER (tie): The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
WINNER (tie): General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

New Approaches In Drama
DeVanity (www.devanity.com)
Tainted Dreams (YouTube.com)
The Power Inside (YouTube.com)
WINNER: Venice the Series (www.venicetheseries.com)

Advertisement

Latest Videos in TV

TV Recaps

Powered by WordPress.com VIP