Uzo Aduba, Allison Janney, and more win Creative Arts Emmys

UZO-ADUBA.jpg

Image Credit: Tommaso Boddi/WireImage

Saturday Night Live had a good Saturday night: The show won five awards — more than any other program — at the annual Creative Arts Emmys, held August 16 in L.A.

Although the Creative Arts Emmy focus on the non-performance aspects of TV programming, there were a few awards handed out for guest acting: Uzo Aduba won for her role as Crazy Eyes in Orange is the New Black while Allison Janney won for playing Margaret Scully in Masters of Sex.

The Primetime Emmy Awards air August 25. See the full list of Creative Arts Emmys winners below:

Outstanding Animated Program
“Mazel Tina,” Bob’s Burgers, FOX

Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
“‘O Sole Minnie,” Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
“Wizards Only, Fools,” Adventure Time, Cartoon Network
“Dreamscaperers,” Gravity Falls, Disney Channel
“‘O Sole Minnie,” Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Channel
Long Live the Royals, Cartoon Network
The Powerpuff Girls: Dance Pantsed, Cartoon Network
Robot Chicken DC Comics Special II: Villains in Paradise, Adult Swim
“Treehouse of Horror XXIV,” The Simpsons, FOX
“Afraid of the Dark,” Uncle Grandpa, Cartoon Network

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Joe Morton, Scandal, ABC

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Allison Janney, Masters of Sex, Showtime

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live, NBC

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Orange is the New Black, Netflix

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
JFK, PBS

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
American Masters, PBS
Years of Living Dangerously, Showtime

Outstanding Informational Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN
Vice, HBO

Outstanding Special Class Program
67th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Outstanding Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Program
“Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: President Barack Obama,” Funnyordie.com

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program
30 for 30 Shorts, ESPN

Outstanding Interactive Program
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon digital experience, NBC

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
The Colbert Report, Comedy Central

Outstanding Variety Special
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Mel Brooks, TNT

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank, ABC

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Jane Lynch, Hollywood Game Night, NBC

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black, Netflix

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
Fargo, FX

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
True Detective, HBO

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
“Careful What You Wish For,” Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
The Square, Netflix

Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
“McConnelling,” The Daily Show, Comedy Central

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Sherlock: His Last Vow, PBS

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
“The Cooper Extraction,” The Big Bang Theory, CBS

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
“Felina,” Breaking Bad, AMC

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
“Tit Punch,” Orange is the New Black, Netflix

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary or Fantasy Series
“The Laws of Gods and Men/The Mountain and the Viper,” Game of Thrones, HBO

Outstanding Art Direction for a Period Series, Miniseries, or a Movie
“Erlkonig/The Old Ship of Zion/Farewell Daddy Blues,” Boardwalk Empire, HBO

Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary Program
“Wreckage/Middlegame/Zhang,” House of Lies, Showtime

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality-Competition Program
The Oscars, ABC

Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
“Bitchcraft,” American Horror Story: Coven, FX

Outstanding Costumes for a Series
“The Lion and the Rose,” Game of Thrones, HBO

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or a Special
Saturday Night Live (host Jimmy Fallon), NBC
So You Think You Can Dance, FOX

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Saturday Night Live (host Anna Kendrick), NBC

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
“Episode 8,” Downton Abbey, PBS

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
Sherlock: His Last Vow, PBS

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming
“Standing Up in the Milky Way,” Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, FOX/National Geographic

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
“I.,” Black Sails, Starz

Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
The Normal Heart, HBO

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
“The Secret Fate of All Life,” True Detective, HBO

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Saturday Night Live (host Jimmy Fallon)NBC

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
“The Children,” Game of Thrones, HBO

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
The 56th Grammy Awards, CBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
“Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train A Comin,'” American Masters, PBS

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
“Chapter 14,” House of Cards, Netflix

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half Hour)
“The Lady With the Lamp,” Nurse Jackie, Showtime

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
“Sunset on Louisianne,” Treme, HBO

Governors Award
Marion Dougherty

Outstanding Music Direction
The Beatles: The Night that Changed America, CBS

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
“Standing Up in the Milky Way,” Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, FOX/National Geographic

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, FOX/National Geographic

Outstanding Main Title Design
True Detective, HBO

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
Sherlock: His Last Vow, PBS

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
“Bigger!,” 67th Annual Tony Awards, CBS

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control, for a Miniseries, Movie, or a Special
The Sound of Music Live!, NBC

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control, for a Series
“Episode 1711A,” Dancing with the Stars, ABC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
“Episode 1711A,” Dancing with the Stars, ABC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony, NBC

Outstanding Special and Visual Effects
“The Children,” Game of Thrones, HBO

Outstanding Special and Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
“I.,” Black Sails, Starz

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries, or Movie
The Blacklist, NBC

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Brooklyn Nine-Nine, FOX

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
“Four Regrettings and a Funeral,” The Simpsons, FOX

Outstanding Children’s Program
One Last Hug: Three Days at Grief Camp, HBO

Outstanding Narrator
Jeremy Irons, Game of Lions, National Geographic Wild

Outstanding Commercial
“Misunderstood,” Apple

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
Sherlock: His Last Vow, PBS

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
“Careful What You Wish For,” Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
The Square, Netflix

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
“Who Goes There,” True Detective, HBO

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
“Daisy,” How I Met Your Mother, CBS

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
“Standing Up in the Milky Way,” Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, FOX/National Geographic

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Life According to Sam, HBO

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media
Multiplatform Storytelling: 
Skywire Live with Nik Walenda, Discovery Channel
Original Interactive Program: Just a Reflektor, Justareflektor.com
Social TV Experience: hitRECord on TV, Pivot.tv; Live From Space, National Geographic Channel
User Experience and Visual Design: Game of Thrones viewers guide, HBO; Xfinity TV on the X1 platform, Comcast.com

Outstanding Choreography
Routines for “Putting on the Ritz/Gold Rush/Run the World,” So You Think You Can Dance, FOX

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Saturday Night Live (host Jimmy Fallon), NBC

Advertisement

Latest Videos in TV

From Our Partners

TV Recaps

Powered by WordPress.com VIP